Your Risk, Our Responsibility

Privacy Statement

At Omni Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

This privacy statement sets out Omni’s (We, Us, Our) practices relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. ‘Omni’ means Omni Insurance Brokers Limited and its affiliates or subsidiaries, including CJA Limited, MJT Limited and OPF Limited.

How and why we collect your personal information

We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for, the services and products that we provide to our clients. We use this for purposes including, but not limited to

  • assessing and managing your insurance needs
  • providing information to product providers when obtaining terms for any insurance offer
  • administering claims
  • managing and processing payments
  • maintaining relevant records

If the information we and/or the insurer requires is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services you require.

If you are providing information to apply for an insurance policy, you are reminded that you have a duty under insurance law to disclose all relevant information.

When you deal with us, for insurance or otherwise you consent to us using, disclosing and handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

We may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (for example: insurers, agents, loss adjusters, risk managers, regulators and technology service providers) to carry out specialised activities.

Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the Privacy Act and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are required to comply with any laws in New Zealand or overseas that apply to us, to you, or the services we provide.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Security and access to your personal information

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The Privacy Act gives you the right to request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may ask us at any time to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date.

You may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in giving you any information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs).

Online payments

Our website uses a third party solution, Windcave, for processing your credit card payments. Windcave has its own privacy policy which outlines how it manages personal data processed in connection with your payment. We recommend you read this before using the credit card pay online facility.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores when you visit websites. They enable us to provide services to you, and help us understand how online visitors use our websites. You cannot be identified from this information. By using our websites you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this section.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us:

The Privacy Officer

Omni Insurance Brokers

Level 1, 2A Pacific Rise, Mt Wellington, 1060
By Mail: PO Box 128167, Remuera, 1541
By Email: info@omni.co.nz